Greenline Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Greenline Group Pty Ltd (Greenline) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy tells you about our collection of personal information and how we use that information.

By visiting and/or using our website www.greenline.com.au, you agree to the terms of this policy and you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with what is set out below. This website is owned by Greenline and may be accessed in Australia and overseas.

The type of personal information we collect

This Privacy Policy covers personal information that you give us or that we collect automatically when you visit our website. Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. Personal information might include your username and password, your name, your mailing address, email address, phone number and financial information such as your credit card number and billing address.  

Personal information given by you to us

We collect the personal information you give us in a number of ways such as in person when you attend our premises, online, by email, post and facsimile or over the phone.  Personal information such as your username and password, your name, your mailing address, email address, and phone number will be collected when you first have dealings with us and is collected so that we can do business more easily.

We will not ask for sensitive information about you, for example, details of your racial or ethnic origin, political affiliations, religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal convictions or health information.

 

Information automatically collected

When you visit our website, other kinds of information may also be collected automatically as part of our website’s operation. This includes the website that referred you to us, your IP address, browser type and language, and access times. We may also collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click and other actions taken in connection with our website. We may combine your personal information with the information automatically collected when you visited our website.

We use “cookies” to enable you to sign in to our services and to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive. Cookies contain information, including personal information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The information that cookies collect includes the date and time of your visit, your registration information, and your navigational history. Cookies offer you many conveniences. They allow us to identify registered users when they return to the site so that they can retrieve previous image search results and view their previous invoices. Cookies also save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

In some cases, our third-party service providers may use cookies on our sites. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Greenline and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of our sites and services that depend on cookies.

In addition to cookies, we may use other technologies, including single-pixel gifs (also known as web beacons) on our websites and in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters. These tiny electronic images assist us in determining how many users have visited certain pages or opened messages or newsletters. We do not use these images to collect personal information.

 

Use of Your Personal Information

We use the personal information you have given us for purposes which are consistent with the reason you provided the personal information, or for a directly related purpose. Such purposes for which we may use your personal information include:

  • doing business with you so that you can purchase our goods and services;
  • effectively communicating with you;
  • operating and improving our website;
  • providing customer service;
  • performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products and services; and
  • displaying content that is customised to your interests and preferences.

We may also use or disclose your personal information where you have consented to the use, either expressly or by implication.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to or with any third parties. We may disclose your personal information to external service providers in the circumstances discussed below.

We may share your personal information with external service providers who perform services on our behalf. For example, we may hire other companies to host websites, to assist in direct marketing, to conduct audits, etc. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to provide the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure they comply with the same privacy principles that govern our collection of your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims, or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, employees, customers, or the public.

Marketing

We may send you surveys or marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information that may be of interest.

If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from either us, it is easy to opt out. Just follow the “unsubscribe” instructions included within each email communication. Alternatively, you can send us an email request at [email protected] Please keep in mind that, if you choose not to receive marketing communications, you will continue to receive transactional or account communications (e.g., confirmation emails and account balance statements).

How To Manage Your Personal Information

You have, subject to certain exceptions allowed for by law, the right to access your personal information. If you would like to get access to, review or correct any of your personal information, you may request changes by emailing us at [email protected] or calling us on 1800 044 200 or writing to us at 3 Ball Place, East Wagga. NSW 2650

We can provide you with a copy of personal information held on our current records at no charge. However, if we need to access archived records, such as personal information backed up or stored offsite, then we may charge for the cost of providing such access.

Where your information is stored

Personal information that we collect is stored and processed in Australia. We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information.

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow accepted industry standards to help protect your personal information. No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

 

Children

We do not intend to solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, you should not use or enter information on this site, including without limitation, any Interactive Areas of the site.

Links

We may link to websites, including those of our third-party content providers and social media sites.  Our website may contain social media features such as Facebook “Like” buttons. These features may collect information about your device’s IP address, set cookies or link you to a social media website where you may post personal information. The sites of our third-party providers and social media sites may have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. We assume no responsibility for the policies or practices of such sites and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use.

Complaints

If you have questions, complaints or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by writing to us at: [email protected]

We treat all complaints about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles seriously. Someone from Greenline will investigate your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this privacy policy at any time. If there are material changes we will post a notice of such changes here or on our home page and publish the effective date of the change. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit our site.

Contact Information

You can contact Greenline by emailing [email protected]  or by sending us a letter at: 3 Ball Place, East Wagga. NSW 2650 or by phoning us at: +61 2 6938 1000 or 1800 044 200 during normal business hours EST.

Date: 28.08.2018

Greenline worked to our time line and delivered as per the spec. Their work was what was expected.

MBS PTY LTD, Mark Conroy

Friendly, professional communications and extensive help provided in the grant application process as well as excellent execution of the project.

Barnawartha Primary School - Bernadette Kelly

Extremely easy to deal with. Professional service. Very happy with the completed job.

Echuca East Primary School, Jodi Boal

I find engaging with Greenline completely professional. The customer service is exemplary and the three projects I have been involved in with Greenline gives me connfidence in their communication, ability to meet deadlines and appease a customer, quality of work, competency in meeting regulations and OHS measures

I have great confidence in this team/company.

Wodonga Primary School, Damian Duncan